?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I can't begin to tell you how happy I am that it's election day. You know why? Because that means this will hopefully be the last day that Robert Ramirez, Grover Norquist, and some lady named Cynthia who claims to be from Arvada robocall me multiple times in the space of 24 hours and urge me to vote for Ramirez. This is even more aggravating because:

1) Robocalls leave voice mails, which I have to keep going into my mailbox and deleting.

2) I've already voted, and it sure as hell wasn't for Robert Ramirez. I'm certain he's a lovely human being, but I like my current state representative (Debbie Benefield).

3) And, let's be honest. Having Grover Norquist pulling for you is really not something to be advertised if you want to impress me anyway.

It's enough to make me want to ask for my mail-in ballot back, just so I can make sure the circle next to Debbie Benefield's name is good and dark.

There's no need to even go in to detail about the amount of spam (both digital and analog) I've gotten over the last week. Though I am a little disappointed that I didn't get any crazy mail from Focus on the Family this year. That's always good for a rage-filled cackle.

Anyway, if you're American, go vote! And while I normally try to just emphasize the awesomeness of civic duty because I don't want to sound like the Cynthia from Arvada robocall, I do have an important request for this year - please remember that women are people too, and it would be super nice if the government didn't want to lodge itself in our collective vagina. Shocking, I know. (PSST. That means if you live in Colorado, for goodness' sake VOTE NO ON 62! And non-high-heels wearing senate candidate Ken Buck doesn't think much of women either, it should be noted.)

And tomorrow we can all celebrate the end of robocalls and political spam for another, oh, year and a half. Right up until the Presidential race really gets cooking.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
sealwhiskers
Nov. 2nd, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
And please, all powers, secular or holy, don't make Ken Buck win! I'll cry non-voter's tears if he does.
katsudon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
Indeed. That was subtly under the realm of "please remember that women are people too" but maybe I should just be more clear about it...
sealwhiskers
Nov. 2nd, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
yeah. And btw, I just looked up Ramirez, and meh, he looks smarmy and sounds dumb. But I'm not as nice a person as you perhaps...I'd definitely go with Debbie if I voted in yr district.
katsudon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Benefield is huge in to education issues, and has always been really responsive to me when I've e-mailed her. Which I very much like. Also a bunch of the anti-Benefield advertisements I've gotten have basically been "OMG BENEFIELD LIKES ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS" which makes me even happier to vote for her, because I'm so sick of that bullshit tactic.
mcsnapdragon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Yes. I CAN NOT wait until this election is over. Last month my dad actually asked me if I would vote for my brother or not if I lived in his district. Did I mention that he is running for state senate? I told him I would because I know that Daniel at least MEANS well which can not be said for most politicians. And the incumbent is ... slimy. Slimy enough to make me want to vote for Daniel. So ... yeah. SO happy it will all be over soon one way or the other.
katsudon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
It takes one hell of a politician to make your brother (the thinker) look good. I'm kind of scared.
mcsnapdragon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
He sent out a smear pamphlet asking, in essence: "Do you really want to vote for someone who lives in his sister's basement?" And, you know, if you MUST campaign negatively, you should at least check your facts first. ^_^
idemandjustice
Nov. 2nd, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
I actually don't think there is a single amendment in there that made any sense to vote yes on. There was one that tempted me for a moment, and then I read the argument against in the blue book, and changed my mind.
katsudon
Nov. 2nd, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, all of the amendments up this year are total state-destroying shit. The financial ones are absolutely ridiculous.
gookachu
Nov. 2nd, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
i think we'll only get about a 2-day reprieve from election nonsense. that's the standard news-cycle now =P
(Deleted comment)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek